Committees of Council

  • font sizeA
  • A
  • A
The Standing Committees and Special Committees effective November 15, 2018 for this Municipality be:
 
STANDING COMMITTEES: BOLD is Chairperson
1. FINANCE, ADMINISTRATION Arnold Verwey
Terry Simpson
2. EQUIPMENT Dale Wood
Roy Tufford
3. ROADS/ROUTING//GRAVEL Doug McAuley
Kevin Blight
4. DRAINAGE Kevin Blight
Doug McAuley
5. PLANNING/MUNICIPAL BUILDINGS/LAND/EC DEV Garth Asham
Arnold Verwey
6. UTILITY/FIBRE Roy Tufford
Dale Wood
7. HUMAN RESOURCES/PUBLIC SAFETY Terry Simpson
Garth Asham
SPECIAL COMMITTEES:
ASSINIBOINE RIVER BASIN INITIATIVE Kam Blight
ANIMAL CONTROL Garth Asham
Doug McAuley
BOARD OF REVISION ALL COUNCIL
Chair  Reeve
Secretary  Assistant CAO
BUDGET ALL COUNCIL
CARTIER REGIONAL WATER SYSTEM Roy Tufford
staff  Andrea McCabe
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Terry Simpson
DELTA BEACH & PARK Terry Simpson
Roy Tufford
FORT LA REINE MUSEUM Dale Wood
Doug McAuley
Citizen  Carol Chandler
Citizen  Keith Munro
Citizen  Helene Hogarth
Citizen  Neil Ronald
HERITAGE ADVISORY COMMITTEE Arnold Verwey
HEXTALL RECREATION FUND ALL COUNCIL
MDC TASK FORCE Garth Asham
NOMINATING COMMITTEE ALL COUNCIL
PORTAGE & DISTRICT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION Terry Simpson
Roy Tufford
Citizen  Jill Verwey
PORTAGE HEALTH SERVICES COMMUNITY STAKEHOLDERS COMMITTEE Roy Tufford
PORTAGE LA PRAIRIE PLANNING DISTRICT Arnold Verwey
Kevin Blight
Terry Simpson
PORTAGE LA PRAIRIE LANDFILL AUTHORITY Garth Asham
Roy Tufford
Doug McAuley
PORTAGE LA PRAIRIE REGIONAL LIBRARY  Arnold Verwey
Citizen   Patty Case
Citizen  Patty Brown
PORTAGE LOCAL IMMIGRANT PARTNERSHIP Arnold Verwey
alternate  Kevin Blight
PORTAGE REGIONAL RECREATION AUTHORITY  Kam Blight
Roy Tufford
Dale Wood
Citizen  Arnold Blight
PORTAGE REGIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT Kam Blight
Dale Wood
Garth Asham
Business Rep  Peggy May
ST. CLAUDE VET SERVICE CLINIC Arnold Verwey
ST LAURENT AND DISTRICT REC COMMISSION Garth Asham
TAX SHARING COMMITTEE Kam Blight
Dale Wood
Kevin Blight
WEST INTERLAKE WATERSHED PLAN Garth Asham
Doug McAuley
WHITEMUD WATERSHED Roy Tufford
Citizen  Ron Brooks
WHITE HORSE PLAINS COMMUNITY FUTURES Garth Asham
Citizen  Nettie Neudorf
DEPUTY REEVE Garth Asham
ACTING DEPUTY REEVE
November to December Terry Simpson
January to February Arnold Verwey
March to April Dale Wood
May to June Kevin Blight
July to August Roy Tufford
September to October Doug McAuley